?

Log in

No account? Create an account

American Paint Horse - A LJ Community

Recent Entries

AmericanPaints

seeingspots

He is pure air and fire; and the dull elements of earth and water never appear in him, but only in patient stillness while his rider mounts him. He is indeed a horse, and all other jades you may call beasts.
-Shakespeare

View

Navigation

Skipped Back 10

July 5th, 2006

Well, my running QH mare, Ici is in foal to my TB stallion Freedom, and if all goes well, should be having a baby around April 18 next year. Im soooooo excited, i can't stand it.

also, my mums QH mare (Jessie James / Hollywood Gold bred) is in foal to my Poco Tivio/Docs Perscription stallion, Docboy (whos a Homozygious Tobiano), so were going to have a nice cutting/reining bred paint next may. =^_^=

mwah, so i'm bursting. I can't wait for my baby to get here! It will be the first one, of all the ones we've had, that is MINE free and clear: I own the stallion, the mare and will own the foal! I'm expressing this excitement here because Ici has only been in foal for 2 months and every one is like "shut up already, we KNOW" haha.

okay, i vented.

x-posted everywhere

June 11th, 2006

*pokes*

Share
Hiding Elvis
I am a cruddy mod.
*is ashamed*

does any one care?

May 4th, 2006

baby?

Share
Hiding Elvis
I go to the vet in about 2 weeks to see if my mare Jessie is pregnet. *crosses fingers*
here are the parents, both belong to me.
(and im mostly guessing on foal color from genetic study, but i KNOW it will be a paint.)

under here, 'cause I dont remember how BIG it isCollapse )

so excited! also waiting for my other mare, Ici, to come in so I can breed her to Freedom, my TB. I havent had any foals in three years! :(

News

Share
Hiding Elvis
APHA newsCollapse )

April 29th, 2006

News

Share
Hiding Elvis
since im bored, i decided to make a news post... not much going on right now really.

click hereCollapse )

Banner

Share
Hiding Elvis
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

April 28th, 2006

yeah!

Share
Hiding Elvis
YAY! AmericanPaints is now open! now, to go out and fine people!
oh the joy of horses. i need to go feed mine. haha
Powered by LiveJournal.com